Berömda portfolion med Andy Warhols tre porträtt av Ingrid Bergman säljes på Bukowskis slagauktion; Contemporary Art & Design den 10 november 2020

Andy Warhols tre porträtt av Ingrid Bergman säljes, i en komplett mapp editerad av Galerie Börjeson 1982, på Bukowskis slagauktion Contemporary art & design den 10 november 2020.

Tidigt 80-tal hade Andy Warhol en önskan att hylla en stor och beundrad konstnärinna. Samtidigt var Galerie Börjeson ett välkänt och nytänkande galleri som tryckte konst direkt med konstnärer, världen över. Grundare av Galerie Börjeson, Per-Olov Börjeson, berättar om mötet med Andy Warhol och hur idén till verken föddes:

“At our meeting in the fall of 1982 we discussed these very ’Warhol’ portraits and in the course of this conversation of the stars of the cinema world Ingrid Bergman’s name was brought up. […]

It was during this conversation that the idea of a series of graphic prints to honor the memory of a great artist whom we both admired, was born. […]
In these three prints we meet a new Andy Warhol. Gone is the very deliberate sense of distance which characterized the earlier portraits, objective almost documentary in their lack of personal judgement, portraits of roles played rather than lived by people. The three portraits of Ingrid Bergman reveal Andy Warhol’s personal feelings and unbounded admiration for a woman and actress whom he knew.

The titles of the three prints are: The Nun” (from ”the Bells of St Mary’s”), ”With hat” (from ”Casablanca”) and ”Herself”. This last title reveals just how far Andy Warhol has gone beyond the portrait of a star-role to a statement of undisguised, personal feeling in a portrait which is so strikingly beautiful as to reveal the mutual kinship between two great artists.”

För mer information om verken och auktionen, vänligen kontakta Bukowskis.

Contemporary Art & Design.
Visning 5 – 9 november, Berzelii Park, Stockholm
Auktion 10 november, Arsenalsgatan 2, Stockholm